Is Great Value Green Chile Enchilada Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
Mildly tangy, mildly spicy green-chile sauce with a smooth, pourable texture that coats tortillas and enchiladas evenly. Commonly used to assemble enchiladas, casseroles, burritos and as a topping for eggs or rice. Reviews note consistent flavor, good value, easy use, with variable heat perception among purchasers and praised for convenience.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mildly tangy, mildly spicy green-chile sauce with a smooth, pourable texture that coats tortillas and enchiladas evenly. Commonly used to assemble enchiladas, casseroles, burritos and as a topping for eggs or rice. Reviews note consistent flavor, good value, easy use, with variable heat perception among purchasers and praised for convenience.
Ingredients
Water, green chile pepper puree, modified food starch, soybean oil, contains 2% or less of: salt, distilled vinegar, jalapeño peppers, sugar, monosodium glutamate, citric acid, garlic powder, onion powder, natural flavor, yeast extract, spice, caramelized sugar.
Check Great Value Green Chile Enchilada Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Green Chile Enchilada Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


