Is Great Value Green Pancake & Waffle Mix, Green Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • buttermilk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PANCAKE MIX: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONOITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), BUTTERMILK, WHEY, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C BLUE 1). SPRINKLE MIX: ICING SUGAR, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, SUNFLOWER ECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), CARNAUBA WAX, PALM OIL, GLUCOSE, DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C RED 40, FD&C RED 40 LAKE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Great Value Green Pancake & Waffle Mix, Green against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep