Is Great Value Green Pancake & Waffle Mix, Green Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- shellac
- buttermilk
- natural and artificial flavor
- mono calcium phosphate
- natural and artificial vanilla flavor
- propylene glycol monoesters
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PANCAKE MIX: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONOITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), BUTTERMILK, WHEY, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C BLUE 1). SPRINKLE MIX: ICING SUGAR, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, SUNFLOWER ECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), CARNAUBA WAX, PALM OIL, GLUCOSE, DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C RED 40, FD&C RED 40 LAKE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check Great Value Green Pancake & Waffle Mix, Green against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Green Pancake & Waffle Mix, Green in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


