Is Great Value Green Pancake & Waffle Mix, Green Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • mono calcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial vanilla flavor
  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • +1 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
mono calcium phosphate
natural and artificial vanilla flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PANCAKE MIX: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONOITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), BUTTERMILK, WHEY, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C BLUE 1). SPRINKLE MIX: ICING SUGAR, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, SUNFLOWER ECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), CARNAUBA WAX, PALM OIL, GLUCOSE, DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C RED 40, FD&C RED 40 LAKE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Great Value Green Pancake & Waffle Mix, Green against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep