Is Great Value Green Pancake & Waffle Mix, Green Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PANCAKE MIX: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONOITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), BUTTERMILK, WHEY, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C BLUE 1). SPRINKLE MIX: ICING SUGAR, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, SUNFLOWER ECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), CARNAUBA WAX, PALM OIL, GLUCOSE, DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C RED 40, FD&C RED 40 LAKE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Great Value Green Pancake & Waffle Mix, Green against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep