Is Great Value Gv Gravy Sausage Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • liolyzed butter oil
  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • natural and artificial butter flavor
  • cheese culture
  • shredded mild cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

natural butter flavor
liolyzed butter oil
buttermilk powder

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Potatoes: (Potatoes, Vegetable Oil [Soybean, Canola, Corn, And/Or Sunflower Oil], Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Tetra Sodium Pyrophosphate And Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate [to Maintain Natural Color]). Precooked Scrambled Eggs: (Whole Eggs, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Liquid Pepper Extract, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavor [Butter (Cream, Milk), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Liolyzed Butter Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors]). Country Gravy: (Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Cream, Partially Hydrogenated Soy Bean Oil, Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Spices, Yeast Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Natural Butter Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides). Cooked Breakfast Sausage Crumbles Caramel Color Added: (Pork, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Monosodium, Glutamate, Caramel Color). Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese: (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract Color, Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose [Added to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [A Mold Inhibitor]). Allergy Warning: Contains Milk, Eggs And Soy.

Check Great Value Gv Gravy Sausage Bowl against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Gv Gravy Sausage Bowl is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichMeaty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchOn The Go