Is Great Value Gv Gravy Sausage Bowl Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural and artificial butter flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural and artificial butter flavor
natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Potatoes: (Potatoes, Vegetable Oil [Soybean, Canola, Corn, And/Or Sunflower Oil], Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Tetra Sodium Pyrophosphate And Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate [to Maintain Natural Color]). Precooked Scrambled Eggs: (Whole Eggs, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Liquid Pepper Extract, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavor [Butter (Cream, Milk), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Liolyzed Butter Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors]). Country Gravy: (Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Cream, Partially Hydrogenated Soy Bean Oil, Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Spices, Yeast Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Natural Butter Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides). Cooked Breakfast Sausage Crumbles Caramel Color Added: (Pork, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Monosodium, Glutamate, Caramel Color). Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese: (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract Color, Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose [Added to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [A Mold Inhibitor]). Allergy Warning: Contains Milk, Eggs And Soy.

Check Great Value Gv Gravy Sausage Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Gv Gravy Sausage Bowl is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichMeaty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchOn The Go