Is Great Value Halves & Pieces Walnuts Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy, mildly buttery with an earthy, slightly bitter undertone, the pieces offer firm chew and tender crumbles ideal for baking, salads, granola, or snacking. Reviewers commonly note consistent value and freshness, occasional variability in pieces' size, and rare reports of stale or bitter batches negatively affecting overall product satisfaction ratings.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, mildly buttery with an earthy, slightly bitter undertone, the pieces offer firm chew and tender crumbles ideal for baking, salads, granola, or snacking. Reviewers commonly note consistent value and freshness, occasional variability in pieces' size, and rare reports of stale or bitter batches negatively affecting overall product satisfaction ratings.
Ingredients
Walnuts. Contains Walnuts. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy.
Check Great Value Halves & Pieces Walnuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Halves & Pieces Walnuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Great Value Halves & Pieces Walnuts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ingredient · Dried, Piece


