Is Great Value Hamburger Buns Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean lecithin
- soybean
soybean lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Glucose-fructose/sugar, Yeast, Vegetable Oil (Canola Or Soybean), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Vinegar, Calcium Propionate, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Sorbic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Soybean Lecithin, Order May Change
Check Great Value Hamburger Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Hamburger Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Hamburger Buns is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


