Is Great Value Hard Salami Natural Smoke Flavor Added Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture that slices reliably for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and casual snacking. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and value, praising its versatility for quick meals and appetizers while noting a pronounced smoke profile that holds up in recipes and even on party trays.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture that slices reliably for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and casual snacking. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and value, praising its versatility for quick meals and appetizers while noting a pronounced smoke profile that holds up in recipes and even on party trays.
Ingredients
IRON, POTASSIUM, PORK, BEEF, SALT, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FLAVORINGS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICES, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID.
Check Great Value Hard Salami Natural Smoke Flavor Added against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Hard Salami Natural Smoke Flavor Added in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


