Is Great Value Hazelnut Cocoa Biscuit Cookies Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • hazelnuts
  • hazelnut spread

hazelnuts

Dietitian note

Filberts, also known as hazelnuts, are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hazelnut spread (sugar, palm fat, hazelnuts, skim milk powder, fat-reduced cocoa powder, rapeseed oil, sunflower oil, whey powder, rapeseed lecithins [emulsifier], natural vanilla flavor), wheat flour, sugar, palm fat, water, glucose-fructose syrup, wheat starch, rapeseed lecithins (emulsifier), skim milk powder, whey powder, malted barley flour, salt, leavenings (ammonium bicarbonate, sodium bicarbonate), artificial flavor. Contains Milk, Hazelnuts and Wheat. It may also contain Eggs and Almonds.

Check Great Value Hazelnut Cocoa Biscuit Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast