Is Great Value Hazelnut Spread, 13 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, chocolate-hazelnut flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that softens at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, pancakes, crepes, fruit, and as a baking ingredient; reviewers note consistent value and broad appeal, praising taste and versatility while occasionally mentioning high sweetness and occasional oil separation after storage in some jars.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, hazelnuts, modified palm oil, canola oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), skim milk, palm oil, sunflower and/or canola lecithin, artificial flavor. Contains: milk, hazelnuts. May contain traces of brazil nuts, cashews, coconut, macadamia nuts, pistachios, walnuts, and wheat.

Check Great Value Hazelnut Spread, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Value Hazelnut Spread, 13 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping