Is Great Value Hazelnut Spread, 13 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, chocolate-hazelnut flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that softens at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, pancakes, crepes, fruit, and as a baking ingredient; reviewers note consistent value and broad appeal, praising taste and versatility while occasionally mentioning high sweetness and occasional oil separation after storage in some jars.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, hazelnuts, modified palm oil, canola oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), skim milk, palm oil, sunflower and/or canola lecithin, artificial flavor. Contains: milk, hazelnuts. May contain traces of brazil nuts, cashews, coconut, macadamia nuts, pistachios, walnuts, and wheat.

Check Great Value Hazelnut Spread, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Hazelnut Spread, 13 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping