Is Great Value Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • hazelnuts

hazelnuts

Dietitian note

Filberts, also known as hazelnuts, are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, moderately sweet hazelnut-and-cocoa spread with a smooth, spreadable texture; users commonly use it on toast, pancakes, sandwiches, fruit, and in baking or as a dip. Reviewers often mention good value for price, familiar chocolate-hazelnut flavor, smooth consistency, and occasional reports of slight oil separation in some jars after sitting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hazelnuts, Modified Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Whey, Sunflower And/or Canola Lecithin, Artificial Flavor. Contains Milk And Hazelnuts. May Contain Traces Of Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Macadamia Nuts, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts And Wheat.

Check Great Value Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping