Is Great Value Hickory Smoked Maple Flavored Bacon Jerky Jumbo Bag, 5.85 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork cured with water
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural smoke flavoring
pork cured with water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Cured With Water, Sugar, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Maple Flavor (Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lactic Acid), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Great Value Hickory Smoked Maple Flavored Bacon Jerky Jumbo Bag, 5.85 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Hickory Smoked Maple Flavored Bacon Jerky Jumbo Bag, 5.85 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Great Value Original Naturally Hickory Smoked Bacon, 16 Oz.
Great Value Fully Cooked Naturally Hickory Smoked Bacon, 2.1 Oz.
Great Value Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 16 oz
Great Value Gluten-Free Hint of Lime Flavored Tortilla Chips, 13 oz Bag
Great Value Naturally Hickory Smoked Sliced Bacon, 12 oz
Where to buy
Great Value Hickory Smoked Maple Flavored Bacon Jerky Jumbo Bag, 5.85 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch, Dried


