Is Great Value Fully Cooked Naturally Hickory Smoked Bacon, 2.1 Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky hickory flavor, ready-to-eat slices offer crisp edges and tender centers; convenient for quick breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and snack preparation. Reviewers note consistent flavor and easy reheating, with occasional comments about variable slice thickness and small package size; some mention smoke intensity varies between batches and recommend crisping before serving.
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky hickory flavor, ready-to-eat slices offer crisp edges and tender centers; convenient for quick breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and snack preparation. Reviewers note consistent flavor and easy reheating, with occasional comments about variable slice thickness and small package size; some mention smoke intensity varies between batches and recommend crisping before serving.
Ingredients
Bacon (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite).
Check Great Value Fully Cooked Naturally Hickory Smoked Bacon, 2.1 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Fully Cooked Naturally Hickory Smoked Bacon, 2.1 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Oscar Mayer Original Fully Cooked Bacon, 2.52 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Where to buy
Great Value Fully Cooked Naturally Hickory Smoked Bacon, 2.1 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


