Is Great Value Holiday Candy Cane a Mix of Dark Chocolate Mint Candies, Dark Chocolate Chunks, Roasted Peanuts, Red Coated Pretzel Balls, White Peppermint Almonds & Red and White Mint Confectionery Chunks Trail Mix, Holiday Candy Cane Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE MINT CANDIES (SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, INVERTASE, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL AND CANOLA OIL], EGGS WHITES, CITRIC ACID, PEPPERMINT OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, XANTHAN GUM), DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED]), RED COATED PRETZEL BALLS (CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], PRETZEL BALLS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, VEGETABLE OIL {CANOLA, CORN AND/OR SOYBEAN], SALT, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, YEAST], CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: GUM ACACIA, RED 40 LAKE, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SOY LECITHIN), WHITE PEPPERMINT ALMONDS (CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], . ALMONDS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CRUSHED PEPPERMINT CANDY [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEPPERMINT OIL, RED 40], VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL FLAVOR), RED AND WHITE MINT CONFECTIONERY CHUNKS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, ANNATTO COLOR, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, PEPPERMINT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK).

Check Great Value Holiday Candy Cane a Mix of Dark Chocolate Mint Candies, Dark Chocolate Chunks, Roasted Peanuts, Red Coated Pretzel Balls, White Peppermint Almonds & Red and White Mint Confectionery Chunks Trail Mix, Holiday Candy Cane against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
MintyChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping