Is Great Value Holiday Candy Cane a Mix of Dark Chocolate Mint Candies, Dark Chocolate Chunks, Roasted Peanuts, Red Coated Pretzel Balls, White Peppermint Almonds & Red and White Mint Confectionery Chunks Trail Mix, Holiday Candy Cane Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE MINT CANDIES (SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, INVERTASE, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL AND CANOLA OIL], EGGS WHITES, CITRIC ACID, PEPPERMINT OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, XANTHAN GUM), DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED]), RED COATED PRETZEL BALLS (CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], PRETZEL BALLS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, VEGETABLE OIL {CANOLA, CORN AND/OR SOYBEAN], SALT, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, YEAST], CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: GUM ACACIA, RED 40 LAKE, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SOY LECITHIN), WHITE PEPPERMINT ALMONDS (CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], . ALMONDS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CRUSHED PEPPERMINT CANDY [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEPPERMINT OIL, RED 40], VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL FLAVOR), RED AND WHITE MINT CONFECTIONERY CHUNKS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, ANNATTO COLOR, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, PEPPERMINT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK).
Check Great Value Holiday Candy Cane a Mix of Dark Chocolate Mint Candies, Dark Chocolate Chunks, Roasted Peanuts, Red Coated Pretzel Balls, White Peppermint Almonds & Red and White Mint Confectionery Chunks Trail Mix, Holiday Candy Cane against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Holiday Candy Cane a Mix of Dark Chocolate Mint Candies, Dark Chocolate Chunks, Roasted Peanuts, Red Coated Pretzel Balls, White Peppermint Almonds & Red and White Mint Confectionery Chunks Trail Mix, Holiday Candy Cane in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Snack · Pouch


