Is Great Value Homestyle Beef Gravy, Homestyle Beef Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef fat seasoned reef
  • beef
  • beef fat
  • cooked ground beef including natural juices
  • beef stock
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

beef fat seasoned reef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF STOCK (WATER, SALT, COOKED GROUND BEEF INCLUDING NATURAL JUICES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CREAMER [COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN], SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY SAUCE [WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], NATURAL FLAN DRIED ONION, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, FLAVORS, BEEF FAT, TOMATO PASTE, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, FLAVOR], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, COCOA, CITRIC ACID). MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), BEEF FAT SEASONED REEF (BEEF, SALT).

Check Great Value Homestyle Beef Gravy, Homestyle Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingMeal PrepSide Dish