Is Great Value Honey Graham Crunch Sweetened Graham Cereal, Honey Graham Crunch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • vitamin b2
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b2
dextrose
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, CORN MEAL, CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, FRUCTOSE, SALT, HONEY, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (SOURCE OF IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B₂), ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B₂).

Check Great Value Honey Graham Crunch Sweetened Graham Cereal, Honey Graham Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Honey Graham Crunch Sweetened Graham Cereal, Honey Graham Crunch is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go