Is Great Value Honey Mustard Dipping Sauce, 12 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture; often described as slightly sweet and kid-friendly. Commonly used as a dip for chicken tenders, nuggets, pretzels and fries, or as a sandwich and wrap spread. Online reviews mention consistent texture, budget-friendly value, occasional excess sweetness, and an easy-to-pour resealable bottle.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, HONEY, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, EGG YOLKS, WHITE SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, WHITE WINE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C YELLOW #5, TARTARIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Great Value Honey Mustard Dipping Sauce, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Honey Mustard Dipping Sauce, 12 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking