Is Great Value Honey Mustard Dipping Sauce, 12 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, mildly tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture; often described as slightly sweet and kid-friendly. Commonly used as a dip for chicken tenders, nuggets, pretzels and fries, or as a sandwich and wrap spread. Online reviews mention consistent texture, budget-friendly value, occasional excess sweetness, and an easy-to-pour resealable bottle.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavorings
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, mildly tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture; often described as slightly sweet and kid-friendly. Commonly used as a dip for chicken tenders, nuggets, pretzels and fries, or as a sandwich and wrap spread. Online reviews mention consistent texture, budget-friendly value, occasional excess sweetness, and an easy-to-pour resealable bottle.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, HONEY, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, EGG YOLKS, WHITE SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, WHITE WINE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C YELLOW #5, TARTARIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Great Value Honey Mustard Dipping Sauce, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Honey Mustard Dipping Sauce, 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Honey Mustard Dipping Sauce, 12 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


