Is Great Value Hot Cocoa Mix Milk Chocolate Flavor Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • sodium caseinate
  • dairy product solids

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Milk chocolate flavor delivers sweet, familiar cocoa taste with a smooth, creamy texture when mixed; dissolves easily, producing a rich, comforting beverage. Commonly prepared with hot milk or water, shaken or stirred, and enjoyed as a warm drink, dessert topping, or baking additive. Reviews note affordability, sweetness, and artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dairy Product Solids, Cocoa Processed With Alkali), Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey Protein Concentrate, Less Than 2% Of: Salt Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Anti-caking Agent (silicon Dioxide), Maltodextrin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Skim Milk Powder, Gum Arabic, Cream. Containsmilk. May Contain Traces Of Soy

Check Great Value Hot Cocoa Mix Milk Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Value Hot Cocoa Mix Milk Chocolate Flavor is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep