Is Great Value Hot Cocoa Mix Milk Chocolate Flavor Vegan?

Description
Milk chocolate flavor delivers sweet, familiar cocoa taste with a smooth, creamy texture when mixed; dissolves easily, producing a rich, comforting beverage. Commonly prepared with hot milk or water, shaken or stirred, and enjoyed as a warm drink, dessert topping, or baking additive. Reviews note affordability, sweetness, and artificial aftertaste.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- skim milk powder
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
- dairy product solids
- natural and artificial flavors
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Milk chocolate flavor delivers sweet, familiar cocoa taste with a smooth, creamy texture when mixed; dissolves easily, producing a rich, comforting beverage. Commonly prepared with hot milk or water, shaken or stirred, and enjoyed as a warm drink, dessert topping, or baking additive. Reviews note affordability, sweetness, and artificial aftertaste.
Ingredients
Sugar, Dairy Product Solids, Cocoa Processed With Alkali), Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey Protein Concentrate, Less Than 2% Of: Salt Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Anti-caking Agent (silicon Dioxide), Maltodextrin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Skim Milk Powder, Gum Arabic, Cream. Containsmilk. May Contain Traces Of Soy
Check Great Value Hot Cocoa Mix Milk Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Hot Cocoa Mix Milk Chocolate Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Hershey's Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Where to buy
Great Value Hot Cocoa Mix Milk Chocolate Flavor is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


