Is Great Value Hot Cocoa Mix Milk Chocolate Flavor Vegetarian?

Description
Milk chocolate flavor delivers sweet, familiar cocoa taste with a smooth, creamy texture when mixed; dissolves easily, producing a rich, comforting beverage. Commonly prepared with hot milk or water, shaken or stirred, and enjoyed as a warm drink, dessert topping, or baking additive. Reviews note affordability, sweetness, and artificial aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Milk chocolate flavor delivers sweet, familiar cocoa taste with a smooth, creamy texture when mixed; dissolves easily, producing a rich, comforting beverage. Commonly prepared with hot milk or water, shaken or stirred, and enjoyed as a warm drink, dessert topping, or baking additive. Reviews note affordability, sweetness, and artificial aftertaste.
Ingredients
Sugar, Dairy Product Solids, Cocoa Processed With Alkali), Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey Protein Concentrate, Less Than 2% Of: Salt Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Anti-caking Agent (silicon Dioxide), Maltodextrin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Skim Milk Powder, Gum Arabic, Cream. Containsmilk. May Contain Traces Of Soy
Check Great Value Hot Cocoa Mix Milk Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Hot Cocoa Mix Milk Chocolate Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Hershey's Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Where to buy
Great Value Hot Cocoa Mix Milk Chocolate Flavor is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


