Is Great Value Hot Dog Buns, White, 11 oz, 8 Count Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, slightly sweet white buns with a pillowy interior and tender crust; commonly used to cradle grilled or boiled hot dogs, sausages, and casual sandwiches. Shoppers note generally soft texture and adequate size for standard dogs, while some report occasional freshness inconsistency and limited structural strength when heavily topped occasionally.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- contains 2% or less of the following: wheat gluten, soy flour, dough conditioners
- barley malt
- wheat gluten
- flour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly sweet white buns with a pillowy interior and tender crust; commonly used to cradle grilled or boiled hot dogs, sausages, and casual sandwiches. Shoppers note generally soft texture and adequate size for standard dogs, while some report occasional freshness inconsistency and limited structural strength when heavily topped occasionally.
Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL (NON-HYDROGENATED), YEAST, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY FLOUR, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONOGLYCERIDES, DATEM, ETHOXYLATED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN, ASCORBIC ACID), YEAST NUTRIENTS (AMMONIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE).
Check Great Value Hot Dog Buns, White, 11 oz, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Hot Dog Buns, White, 11 oz, 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
Great Value Hot Dog Buns, White, 11 oz, 8 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


