Is Great Value Hot Dog Buns, White, 11 oz, 8 Count Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • contains 2% or less of the following: wheat gluten, soy flour, dough conditioners
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • flour

contains 2% or less of the following: wheat gluten, soy flour, dough conditioners

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet white buns with a pillowy interior and tender crust; commonly used to cradle grilled or boiled hot dogs, sausages, and casual sandwiches. Shoppers note generally soft texture and adequate size for standard dogs, while some report occasional freshness inconsistency and limited structural strength when heavily topped occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL (NON-HYDROGENATED), YEAST, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY FLOUR, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONOGLYCERIDES, DATEM, ETHOXYLATED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN, ASCORBIC ACID), YEAST NUTRIENTS (AMMONIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE).

Check Great Value Hot Dog Buns, White, 11 oz, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Hot Dog Buns, White, 11 oz, 8 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking