Is Great Value Hydration Arctic Frost Drink Enhancer Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • vitamin b5
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b5
natural flavor
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Sodium, Total Carb, Water, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Potassium Citrate, Contains Less Than 2% Sucralose, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Niacinamide (vitamin B.1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B5), Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B.2), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative). May Contain Traces Of Milk And Soy.

Check Great Value Hydration Arctic Frost Drink Enhancer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Great Value Hydration Arctic Frost Drink Enhancer | Spoonful