Is Great Value Indian Style Appetizer Assortment Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whipping cream
- cream
- modified milk
- pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
- xanthan gum
- butter
- yogurt
- microbial enzyme
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Onions, Chickpea Flour, Sweet Potatoes, Canola Oil, Spinach, Cilantro, Spices, Salt, Garlic, Baking Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Baking Soda, Butter Chicken Bites: Filling: Chicken, Water, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose, Natamycin), Whipping Cream (Cream, Milk, Carrageenan), Crushed Tomatoes, Ginger, Yogurt (Milk , Pectin, Bacterial Culture), Butter, Citric Acid, Pastry: Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Contains: Milk, Wheat,vegetable Punjabi Samosas: Filling: Potatoes, Carrots, Peas, Lentils, Sugar, Contains: Wheat, Tamarind Sauce: Water, Tamarind, Xanthan Gum
Check Great Value Indian Style Appetizer Assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Indian Style Appetizer Assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Indian Style Appetizer Assortment is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen


