Is Great Value Indian Style Appetizer Assortment Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- filling: chicken
- microbial enzyme
- calcium chloride
filling: chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Onions, Chickpea Flour, Sweet Potatoes, Canola Oil, Spinach, Cilantro, Spices, Salt, Garlic, Baking Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Baking Soda, Butter Chicken Bites: Filling: Chicken, Water, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose, Natamycin), Whipping Cream (Cream, Milk, Carrageenan), Crushed Tomatoes, Ginger, Yogurt (Milk , Pectin, Bacterial Culture), Butter, Citric Acid, Pastry: Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Contains: Milk, Wheat,vegetable Punjabi Samosas: Filling: Potatoes, Carrots, Peas, Lentils, Sugar, Contains: Wheat, Tamarind Sauce: Water, Tamarind, Xanthan Gum
Check Great Value Indian Style Appetizer Assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Indian Style Appetizer Assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Indian Style Appetizer Assortment is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen


