Is Great Value Instant Dry Whole Milk, 39.5 oz Bag, Makes 8 Quarts, 32 Servings per Container Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dry whole milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
dry whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dry Whole Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check Great Value Instant Dry Whole Milk, 39.5 oz Bag, Makes 8 Quarts, 32 Servings per Container against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Instant Dry Whole Milk, 39.5 oz Bag, Makes 8 Quarts, 32 Servings per Container in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Instant Whole Grain Quick Rolled Oats, 42 oz
Great Value Lactose Free Whole Vitamin D Milk, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz
Great Value Brand Sugar Free Chocolate Instant Pudding & Pie Filling, 1.5 oz, 4 Servings Per Box
Great Value Whole Milk, 1 Gallon, 128 Fl. Oz.
Great Value Instant Nonfat Dry Milk, 3.2 oz Pouches (3 Count), Makes 3 Quarts Total, 12 Servings per Container
Where to buy
Great Value Instant Dry Whole Milk, 39.5 oz Bag, Makes 8 Quarts, 32 Servings per Container is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Granule


