Is Great Value Instant Dry Whole Milk, 39.5 oz Bag, Makes 8 Quarts, 32 Servings per Container Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dry whole milk
dry whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dry Whole Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check Great Value Instant Dry Whole Milk, 39.5 oz Bag, Makes 8 Quarts, 32 Servings per Container against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Instant Dry Whole Milk, 39.5 oz Bag, Makes 8 Quarts, 32 Servings per Container in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Great Value Instant Whole Grain Quick Rolled Oats, 42 oz
Great Value Lactose Free Whole Vitamin D Milk, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz
Great Value Brand Sugar Free Chocolate Instant Pudding & Pie Filling, 1.5 oz, 4 Servings Per Box
Great Value Whole Milk, 1 Gallon, 128 Fl. Oz.
Great Value Instant Nonfat Dry Milk, 3.2 oz Pouches (3 Count), Makes 3 Quarts Total, 12 Servings per Container
Where to buy
Great Value Instant Dry Whole Milk, 39.5 oz Bag, Makes 8 Quarts, 32 Servings per Container is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Granule


