Is Great Value Lactose Free Whole Vitamin D Milk, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • ingredient not in regular milk
  • milk

ingredient not in regular milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that blends well into coffee, cereal, and recipes. Reviewers commonly note acceptable taste compared with regular milk, easy mixing for baking and sauces, and dependable consistency; some mention occasional packaging issues or slight variability between batches in overall quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: LACTASE ENZYME*, VITAMIN D3. *INGREDIENT NOT IN REGULAR MILK.

Check Great Value Lactose Free Whole Vitamin D Milk, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Value Lactose Free Whole Vitamin D Milk, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfastCooking