Is Great Value Lactose Free Whole Vitamin D Milk, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz Vegan?

Description
Offers a mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that blends well into coffee, cereal, and recipes. Reviewers commonly note acceptable taste compared with regular milk, easy mixing for baking and sauces, and dependable consistency; some mention occasional packaging issues or slight variability between batches in overall quality.
Why it's not vegan
- ingredient not in regular milk
- milk
- lactase enzyme
- vitamin d3
ingredient not in regular milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that blends well into coffee, cereal, and recipes. Reviewers commonly note acceptable taste compared with regular milk, easy mixing for baking and sauces, and dependable consistency; some mention occasional packaging issues or slight variability between batches in overall quality.
Ingredients
MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: LACTASE ENZYME*, VITAMIN D3. *INGREDIENT NOT IN REGULAR MILK.
Check Great Value Lactose Free Whole Vitamin D Milk, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Lactose Free Whole Vitamin D Milk, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Great Value Lactose Free Whole Vitamin D Milk, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


