Is Great Value Instant Nonfat Dry Milk, 3.2 oz Pouches (3 Count), Makes 3 Quarts Total, 12 Servings per Container Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powdered milk reconstitutes to a mild, slightly sweet milk-like flavor with a thin, smooth texture when fully dissolved; some users note faint chalkiness. Commonly used for drinking, coffee, baking, cereal, and emergency storage. Reviews mention convenience, easy portioning, variable mixability, and reliable performance in recipes for everyday and occasional use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT DRY MLK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Great Value Instant Nonfat Dry Milk, 3.2 oz Pouches (3 Count), Makes 3 Quarts Total, 12 Servings per Container against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Instant Nonfat Dry Milk, 3.2 oz Pouches (3 Count), Makes 3 Quarts Total, 12 Servings per Container is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDrinkingMeal Prep