Is Great Value Iodized Salt, 26 oz Pescatarian?

Description
Fine-grained white salt with a consistent, free-flowing texture that dissolves quickly; commonly used for cooking, baking, seasoning at the table, and brining. Reviewers note reliable granule size, easy pouring from the container, and economical packaging, while some mention occasional clumping in humid conditions and basic, no-frills presentation and consistent performance.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine-grained white salt with a consistent, free-flowing texture that dissolves quickly; commonly used for cooking, baking, seasoning at the table, and brining. Reviewers note reliable granule size, easy pouring from the container, and economical packaging, while some mention occasional clumping in humid conditions and basic, no-frills presentation and consistent performance.
Ingredients
Salt, Dextrose, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Bicarbonate, Yellow Prussiate of Soda.
Check Great Value Iodized Salt, 26 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Iodized Salt, 26 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Iodized Salt, 26 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Granule


