No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Great Value Italian Inspired Chicken Pomodoro Pasta, 22 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fully Cooked Seasoned Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Chicken Stock, Flavor, Yeast Extract, Chicken Broth Powder, Potato Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Onion Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Pea Protein Isolate, Cooked Sugar, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Paprika, Spice, Grill Flavor, Paprika Extractives (For Color), Sodium Phosphate), Water, Onions, Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Yellow Squash, Zucchini, Green Bell Peppers, Tomato Paste, Eggplant, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Parsley, Corn Starch, Basil, Roasted Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water), Yeast Extract (Baker's Yeast Extract, Salt), Spices (Thyme, Savory, Basil, Rosemary, Oregano, Bay), Mafalda Pasta: Cooked Pasta (Water, Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid))

Check Great Value Italian Inspired Chicken Pomodoro Pasta, 22 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Italian Inspired Chicken Pomodoro Pasta, 22 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Great Value Italian Inspired Chicken Pomodoro Pasta, 22 oz | Spoonful