Is Great Value Jalapeno Cheddar Pork Meatballs, 16 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese ((Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Milkfat, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Annatto, Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin), Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Dextrose, Flavorings, Corn Syrup Solids, Vinegar, Sodium Lactate, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid, Contains Milk

Check Great Value Jalapeno Cheddar Pork Meatballs, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Jalapeno Cheddar Pork Meatballs, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
DenseJuicyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichMeal PrepSnacking