No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Great Value Jalapeño Bacon Cheddar Dip Mix, 1.67 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jalapeno Powder, Imitation Bacon Bits (Soy Flour, Soybean Oil With Tbhq Added To Protect Freshness, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Dextrose, Inactive Dried Yeast, Caramel Color, Red 3, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Salt), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Dried Tomatoes, Parsley

Check Great Value Jalapeño Bacon Cheddar Dip Mix, 1.67 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Jalapeño Bacon Cheddar Dip Mix, 1.67 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing
Vegan? Great Value Jalapeño Bacon Cheddar Dip Mix, 1.67 oz | Spoonful