Is Great Value Gluten-Free Pancake & Waffle Mix, 16 oz Vegan?

Description
Light, slightly sweet batter yields tender, fluffy interiors with crisp edges when cooked; flavor is mild and adaptable to syrups, fruit, or savory toppings. Common uses include breakfast, brunch, and quick family meals. Reviewers report consistent, easy preparation though some note occasional density or blandness without add-ins for many households.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, slightly sweet batter yields tender, fluffy interiors with crisp edges when cooked; flavor is mild and adaptable to syrups, fruit, or savory toppings. Common uses include breakfast, brunch, and quick family meals. Reviewers report consistent, easy preparation though some note occasional density or blandness without add-ins for many households.
Ingredients
Brown rice flour, sugar, cornstarch, potato starch, baking powder (monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch), salt, xanthan gum.
Check Great Value Gluten-Free Pancake & Waffle Mix, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Gluten-Free Pancake & Waffle Mix, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Good value
Good gluten free pancake mix
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Great Value Gluten-Free Pancake & Waffle Mix, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


