Is Great Value Gluten-Free Pancake & Waffle Mix, 16 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, slightly sweet batter yields tender, fluffy interiors with crisp edges when cooked; flavor is mild and adaptable to syrups, fruit, or savory toppings. Common uses include breakfast, brunch, and quick family meals. Reviewers report consistent, easy preparation though some note occasional density or blandness without add-ins for many households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown rice flour, sugar, cornstarch, potato starch, baking powder (monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch), salt, xanthan gum.

Check Great Value Gluten-Free Pancake & Waffle Mix, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Good value

Good gluten free pancake mix

pantry staplegood value
Texanrican17Aug 19, 2021

Where to buy

Great Value Gluten-Free Pancake & Waffle Mix, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast