Is Great Value Taco Seasoning Mix, Original, 1 oz Vegan?

Description
Compact seasoning packet delivers a warm, savory spice profile with a balanced, slightly coarse texture that dissolves into sauces and meat. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, vegetables, and taco bowls, reviewers note easy preparation, consistent results, and value-driven convenience, while some mention milder heat and overall straightforward flavor.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact seasoning packet delivers a warm, savory spice profile with a balanced, slightly coarse texture that dissolves into sauces and meat. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, vegetables, and taco bowls, reviewers note easy preparation, consistent results, and value-driven convenience, while some mention milder heat and overall straightforward flavor.
Ingredients
Chili Pepper, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion, Spices, Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Silicon Dioxide (To Make Free Flowing), Natural Flavor, Sugar
Check Great Value Taco Seasoning Mix, Original, 1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Taco Seasoning Mix, Original, 1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Great Value Taco Seasoning Mix, Original, 1 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


