Is Great Value Taco Seasoning Mix, Original, 1 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Compact seasoning packet delivers a warm, savory spice profile with a balanced, slightly coarse texture that dissolves into sauces and meat. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, vegetables, and taco bowls, reviewers note easy preparation, consistent results, and value-driven convenience, while some mention milder heat and overall straightforward flavor.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact seasoning packet delivers a warm, savory spice profile with a balanced, slightly coarse texture that dissolves into sauces and meat. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, vegetables, and taco bowls, reviewers note easy preparation, consistent results, and value-driven convenience, while some mention milder heat and overall straightforward flavor.
Ingredients
Chili Pepper, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion, Spices, Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Silicon Dioxide (To Make Free Flowing), Natural Flavor, Sugar
Check Great Value Taco Seasoning Mix, Original, 1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Taco Seasoning Mix, Original, 1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Taco Seasoning Mix, Original, 1 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


