Is Great Value Jasmine Rice 90 Second Rice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Fragrant jasmine scent and mildly floral, subtly sweet flavor; fluffy, separate grains when microwaved. Commonly used as a quick side for stir-fries, curries, bowls, and meal prep. Reviewers mention rapid convenience and good value, though some report occasional clumping and a less pronounced aroma than stovetop cooking and texture variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Jasmine Rice, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin. Contains Soy.

Check Great Value Jasmine Rice 90 Second Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Jasmine Rice 90 Second Rice is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish