Is Great Value Jumbo Buttermilk Biscuits, 10 oz, 5 Count Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • modified wheat starch
  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour

modified wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed Oils), Buttermilk, Dextrose, Sugar, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Modified Wheat Starch, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Potassium Chloride, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Datem, Potassium Sorbate And Tbhq, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Flour

Check Great Value Jumbo Buttermilk Biscuits, 10 oz, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Jumbo Buttermilk Biscuits, 10 oz, 5 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
FlakyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishSnacking