Is Great Value Kettle Cooked Salt & Vinegar Flavored Potato Chips, 8 oz Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Kettle cooked salt and vinegar chips deliver a pronounced tang with firm, irregular crunch; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or served at social gatherings. Reviewers note bold vinegar bite, sturdy texture, and good value, while some report variable crispness and occasional excess salt intensity in batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kettle cooked salt and vinegar chips deliver a pronounced tang with firm, irregular crunch; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or served at social gatherings. Reviewers note bold vinegar bite, sturdy texture, and good value, while some report variable crispness and occasional excess salt intensity in batches.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains one or more of the following: Corn, Sunflower, or Canola Oil), Lactose*, Sodium Diacetate, Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Malt Vinegar Powder, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, *Adds a trivial amount of Cholesterol
Check Great Value Kettle Cooked Salt & Vinegar Flavored Potato Chips, 8 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Kettle Cooked Salt & Vinegar Flavored Potato Chips, 8 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Kettle Cooked Salt & Vinegar Flavored Potato Chips, 8 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


