Is Great Value Kosher Dill Gherkins Pickles, 24 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tangy, herbaceous flavor with a bright, slightly salty profile and a crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly used on sandwiches and burgers, sliced into salads, chopped for relish, or eaten as a snack alongside charcuterie. Customer reviews note consistent crunch and good value, with occasional comments about jar-to-jar variability and mixed opinions.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, herbaceous flavor with a bright, slightly salty profile and a crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly used on sandwiches and burgers, sliced into salads, chopped for relish, or eaten as a snack alongside charcuterie. Customer reviews note consistent crunch and good value, with occasional comments about jar-to-jar variability and mixed opinions.
Ingredients
CUCUMBER, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING AGENT), POLYSORBATE 80, DILL EXTRACT, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), GARLIC EXTRACT.
Check Great Value Kosher Dill Gherkins Pickles, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Kosher Dill Gherkins Pickles, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Kosher Dill Gherkins Pickles, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


