Is Great Value Kosher Sliced Dill Pickles Gluten Free?

Description
Lightly tangy dill flavor and firm, crisp texture in thin slices, commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, salads, charcuterie boards, and as a snack; customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch and good value while mentioning occasional minor variability in firmness and occasional strong tang, and some mention occasional jar firmness differences.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Lightly tangy dill flavor and firm, crisp texture in thin slices, commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, salads, charcuterie boards, and as a snack; customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch and good value while mentioning occasional minor variability in firmness and occasional strong tang, and some mention occasional jar firmness differences.
Ingredients
cucumbers, water, vinegar, salt, calcium chloride (firming agent), sodium benzoate (preservative), natural flavors, polysorbate 80, turmeric (for color).
Check Great Value Kosher Sliced Dill Pickles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Kosher Sliced Dill Pickles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Kosher Sliced Dill Pickles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


