Is Great Value Kosher Sliced Dill Pickles Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium chloride

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80
calcium chloride

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lightly tangy dill flavor and firm, crisp texture in thin slices, commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, salads, charcuterie boards, and as a snack; customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch and good value while mentioning occasional minor variability in firmness and occasional strong tang, and some mention occasional jar firmness differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cucumbers, water, vinegar, salt, calcium chloride (firming agent), sodium benzoate (preservative), natural flavors, polysorbate 80, turmeric (for color).

Check Great Value Kosher Sliced Dill Pickles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Kosher Sliced Dill Pickles is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
SourSaltyVinegaryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingSalad
Vegetarian? Great Value Kosher Sliced Dill Pickles | Spoonful