Is Great Value Lemon and Herb Chicken Nutri-Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast
  • chicken flavour
  • cooked seasoned chicken breast fillets

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken flavour
cooked seasoned chicken breast fillets

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Seasoned Chicken Breast Fillets (Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Cooked Red And White Quinoa, Cooked Brown Rice, Spinach, Zucchini, Chickpeas, Onions, Canola Oil, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water), Chicken Flavour (Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Herbs, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Pea Hull Fibre, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Spice, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Milk, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Soy, Mustard, Sulphites

Check Great Value Lemon and Herb Chicken Nutri-Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Lemon and Herb Chicken Nutri-Bowl is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking
Vegan? Great Value Lemon and Herb Chicken Nutri-Bowl | Spoonful